Australian Technical Analysts Association

Meetings

Visitors are welcome to attend ATAA meetings. Click here for details.
ATAA Privacy Statement

The ATAA is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you.

The ATAA operates in Australia, and is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

ATAA’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below:

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to tell you what kind of information the ATAA may gather about you when you visit our
site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience, while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This policy applies only to Australian Technical Analysts Association and its website and not to other companies' or
organisations' websites to which ATAA website is linked.


Collection of information & Use of personal information

The ATAA collects information from its members including (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional organisations and where relevant, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

The ATAA will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. The ATAA will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Generally your personal information is used to:-

  • Process memberships

  • Communicate with you

  • Provide you with products and services you have requested

  • Personalize and customize your experience on the ATAA website

  • Manage and enhance the services provided by the ATAA

  • Provide you with ongoing information and inform you of opportunities that the ATAA believes you may be interested in.

Protection & Disclosure of Information

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for the ATAA to disclose your personal information to third parties. The
ATAA may be required by law to disclose the information, or the ATAA may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, or the ATAA may need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver products and services. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside the ATAA unless you have authorised us to do so.


No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will the ATAA sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.


Your Rights

You are not obliged to provide us with any of the personal information requested on the membership application form or the
membership renewal form, or in any other document or communication relating to ATAA member benefits or services.

However, without this information, we may not be able to process your membership application or provide you with an appropriate
level of service.

You may request access to your personal information that we hold. You can contact us to make such a request, or for any other reason relating to the privacy of your personal information, by writing to us at:

ATAA Administration Secretary
Box 3175, Eastlakes
NSW 2018
Australia